COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rosemary’s home shortly after the child’s birth in March 1995.  The court entered an order finding Alchilseaya to be in need of protection or services and placing her in foster care in October 1995, and the court entered CHIPS extension orders in October 1996 and again in October 1997.  (The older three children were also found to be CHIPS and placed outside the parental home in 1995, with extension orders in 1996, 1997, and 1998.)  [Howard] challenges only the October 1997 extension order for Alchilseaya as being defective for failing to contain the TPR warning and notice required under § 48.356(2), Stats.

 

          Section 48.356(1), Stats., provides:

 

Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home … because the child … has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services … the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court … of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child … to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.

 

Subsection (2) of the statute goes on to require, in addition, that “any written order which places a child … outside the home … under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents … of the information specified under sub. (1).”