COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] With regard to the initial hearing, the State claims that the delay was caused by April’s request for a substitution of judge.  As for the dispositional hearing, the State contends that when the court ordered the clerk to reschedule the hearing, it inherently granted a continuance.  We disagree, however, and conclude that neither time limit was properly extended.

A.  Initial Hearing.

            8            An initial hearing “shall be held within 30 days after the petition is filed.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.422(1).  However, § 48.315(1)(c) provides that good cause exists for excluding “[a]ny period of delay caused by the disqualification of a judge.”  The State contends that April’s request to substitute the first judge tolled the time limits.  As expressed in State v. Joshua M.W., 179 Wis. 2d 335, 343, 507 N.W.2d 141 (Ct.