COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Moreover, neither hearing was delayed for long beyond the mandatory timelines.  We empathize with the circuit court that this is not a good result for the children.  However, we may not rewrite clear statutory language, and precedent compels reversal.  See Cook v. Cook, 208 Wis. 2d 166, 189, 560 N.W.2d 246 (1997).

            By the Court.—Orders reversed.       


 

 



[1] On the court’s own motion this decision is by a three-judge panel. 

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 48.315(2) provides:

A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.

 

All statutory references are to the 1997-98 edition.

[3] The court also terminated the parental rights of the other two children’s fathers.  However, they are not parties in this appeal.

[4] See also Green County Dep't of Human Servs. v.