COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Statutory construction presents a question of law that this court decides de novo.  See State v. Martinez, 210 Wis. 2d 396, 404, 563 N.W.2d 922 (1997).

            4            A review of the record confirms that Marney’s motion seeking a modification of sentence inappropriately refers to both statutes.  The statutes set forth two mutually exclusive procedures for obtaining postconviction relief for alleged sentencing errors.  This court concludes that it was Marney’s intent to seek postconviction relief under Wis. Stat. § 809.30, and not Wis. Stat. § 973.19, for the following reasons.  First, a provision in § 973.19(1)(a) contains the following time limit: “within 90 days after the sentence or order is entered, [Marney must] move the court  to modify the sentence.”  Here, the sentence was handed down on April 1, 1999, and Marney’s motion seeking post conviction relief is file stamped August 31, 1999—a period outside the mandated ninety days.