COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In exchange for the dismissal of the bail jumping charge, and a sentencing recommendation from the State of a jail term of unspecified length, Marney plead guilty to both charges on April 1, 1999.  Sentencing proceeded immediately after the acceptance of the guilty pleas.  The trial court sentenced Marney to the maximum term of one year in the County Jail on both counts to be served consecutively.  Following his sentence, Marney brought a motion seeking a modification of his sentence, which was denied.

II. Analysis.

                        3            As a preliminary matter, the State argues that this court has no jurisdiction over this appeal because Marney brought his motion to modify sentence under Wis. Stat. § 973.19.  The State notes that, under this statute, “the defendant waives his or her right to file an appeal or postconviction motion under s. 809.30(2).”  Marney concedes that his postconviction motion improperly references both Wis. Stat. § 973.19 and Wis. Stat. § 809.30(2), but he claims that it was his intent to proceed under § 809.30(2).  In order to resolve this dispute, this court must construe the relevant statutes.