COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Flynn, 92 Wis. 2d 427, 437, 285 N.W.2d 710 (1979).  If a trial court fails to make a finding of fact that appears from the record to exist, an appellate court may assume that the fact was determined in support of the decision.  See Angiolo, 186 Wis. 2d at 495‑96.  While the trial court made no specific findings resolving this conflict, we apply these facts to the constitutional questions at issue and conclude that the facts support the trial court’s suppression order.

            11            We next note that Terry and Wis. Stat. § 968.25 limit an officer’s frisk authority to circumstances where the officer “reasonably suspects that he or she or another is in danger of physical injury.”  Id.; see Terry, 392 U.S. at 29.  Here, Thieme testified that based upon his training and his seventeen years of experience in law enforcement, Martin’s suspicious mannerisms suggested that he was “trying to conceal something” or had “something hidden that [Martin was] trying to dispose of,”