COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The day after the divorce was granted, he instituted a small claims action against Joseph[3] for $5000, the amount owed for services he provided Susan in the divorce and the bankruptcy action prior to the date of divorce.[4]  The divorce judgment awarded Susan child support and held maintenance open for six years to allow Joseph to pay off the marital debt before determining the amount, but it did not allocate responsibility for attorney fees.  On his motion for summary judgment, Schutze argued that Joseph was liable for the attorneys fees under both Wis. Stat. § 766.55(2)(a) and (b) because that debt was incurred prior to the date of divorce.

            3            Wisconsin Stat. § 766.55 of the Wisconsin Marital Property Act (WMPA) provides in relevant part:

(1) An obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage, including one attributable to an act or omission during marriage, is presumed to be incurred in the interest of the marriage or the family….

(2) After the determination date all of the following apply:

(a) A spouse’s obligation to satisfy a duty of support owed to the other spouse or to a child of the marriage may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the obligated spouse.

(b) An obligation incurred by a spouse in the interest of the marriage or the family may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the incurring spouse.

….

(d) Any other obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage, including one attributable to an act or omission during marriage, may be satisfied only from property of that spouse that is not marital property and from that spouse's interest in marital property, in that order.

(2m) Unless the dissolution decree or any amendment to the decree so provides, no income of a nonincurring spouse is available for satisfaction of an obligation under sub. (2) (b) after entry of the decree. Marital property assigned to each spouse under that decree is available for satisfaction of such an obligation to the extent of the value of the marital property at the date of the decree. If a dissolution decree provides that the nonincurring spouse is responsible for satisfaction of the obligation, the obligation may be satisfied as if both spouses had incurred the obligation.

            4            The trial court concluded that the attorney’s fees were not incurred to satisfy the duty of support within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 766.55(2)(a) and were not incurred in the interest of the family under § 766.55(2)(b).