COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State Elections Bd., 231 Wis. 2d 670, 605 N.W.2d 654 (Ct. App. 1999), review denied, 2000 WI 2, 607 N.W.2d 293.  However, we benefit from the trial court’s thorough analysis of the issues. 

            6            We first address Schutze’s argument that Joseph is obligated to pay for Susan’s attorney’s fees because the debt incurred is one incurred to satisfy a duty of support pursuant to § 766.55(2)(a).  In St. Mary’s Hosp. Med. Ctr. v. Brody, 186 Wis. 2d 100, 519 N.W.2d 706 (Ct. App. 1994), we looked to Wis. Stat. § 765.001(2) to define the duty of support within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 766.55(2)(a).  Section 765.001(2) declares that husbands and wives “owe to each other mutual responsibility and support,” and that “[e]ach spouse has an equal obligation in accordance with his or her ability to contribute money or services or both which are necessary for the adequate support and maintenance of … the other spouse.”  We observed that this provision modified the common law doctrine of necessaries, which had imposed primary personal liability on a husband for necessaries for the support of the family, by imposing personal liability on both spouses.  St.