COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because Hawkins failed to demonstrate noncompliance with § 971.08, he failed to make a prima facie case that the plea procedure was defective.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.  

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1] Because on appeal Hawkins does not challenge the effectiveness of trial counsel, we do not address that alternative basis for his motion.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1) provides in part:

    (1) Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:

(a)    Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.

 

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version.

[3] In State v. Duychak, 133 Wis. 2d 307, 314 n.2, 395 N.W.2d 795 (Ct.