COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hawkins’ attorney replied that Hawkins understood them. The court asked Hawkins if he heard what his lawyer said and if there was anything he disagreed with or had any questions about.  Hawkins responded that he did not.

19            Hawkins claims that the colloquy was deficient because it failed to apprise him of the precise elements of the offense.  We disagree.  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.05(2)(b) provides that a person may be convicted as party to a crime if the person “[i]ntentionally aids and abets the commission of it ….”   Wisconsin Stat. § 940.01(1) defines first-degree intentional homicide as “whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another ….”  The court’s summary of the statutory elements at the plea hearing adequately apprised Hawkins that to be found guilty, he must have “intentionally” caused Peter Barton’s death “with the intent to kill him as a party thereto ….”  No reasonable person would have understood this summary of the