COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Morgan complains that a revocation of his 1994 probation triggered a previously imposed and stayed nine-month prison term, which made the six-month House of Correction condition of his probation illegal.  This court does not agree.  Morgan’s 1994 conviction resulted in a sentence of a prison term, imposed and stayed in favor of probation.  Accordingly, that sentence was one which was previously imposed.

7            This issue was addressed in State v. Thompson, 208 Wis. 2d 253, 256, 559 N.W.2d 917 (Ct. App. 1997).  This court concluded that the plain meaning of Wis. Stat. § 973.15 authorizes the trial court to impose a sentence in a case consecutive to a previously imposed and stayed sentence, even if the defendant is placed on probation, and even if probation will be, but has not yet been, revoked.  See id.  “The key statutory language states:  ‘the court ... may provide that any such sentence be ... consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.’”  Id. 

8            As in Thompson, the trial court in the instant case ordered that the sentence in Morgan’s retail theft case run consecutively to any previously imposed sentence.  The 1994 conviction involved a sentence that was previously imposed.