COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In September 1999, he filed a motion seeking resentencing, arguing that the sentence imposed was illegal and contrary to Wis. Stat. § 973.15.  The trial court denied the motion.  Morgan now appeals.

II.  DISCUSSION

5            Morgan appears to argue that the six-month House of Correction incarceration was contrary to Wis. Stat. § 973.15 because the statute prohibits a court from ordering that a sentence be served consecutive to jail time imposed as a condition of probation.  This court rejects Morgan’s contention.

6            Wisconsin Stat. § 973.15 provides in pertinent part:

     (2)(a)  Except as provided in par. (b), the court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.

     (b)  The court may not impose a sentence to the intensive sanctions program consecutive to any other sentence.  The court may not impose a sentence to the intensive sanctions program concurrent with a sentence imposing imprisonment, except that the court may impose a sentence to the program concurrent with an imposed and stayed imprisonment sentence or with a prison sentence for which the offender has been released on extended supervision or parole.  The court may impose concurrent intensive sanctions program sentences.  The court may impose an intensive sanctions program sentence concurrent to probation.  The court may impose any sentence for an escape from a sentence to the intensive sanctions program concurrent with the sentence to the intensive sanctions program.

The sentence imposed in this case does not violate any part of this statute.  The sentence consisted of a stayed three-year prison sentence; a two-year probation; and a six-month House of Correction term consecutive to any other sentence.