COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The only reasonable interpretation of the court’s comments are that it was finding that Jirschele intentionally failed to comply with the provision, and the documents accepted into evidence by stipulation support that finding.  Jirschele presented no evidence that he did not pay because he did not have the ability to pay, and did not even make that argument through counsel. 

            14            We now address Simkowski’s contention on her appeal that the circuit court erred in using the standard of frivolousness in deciding whether to award her attorney’s fees.  Wisconsin Stat. § 785.04(1)(a) (1997-98)[2] authorizes “[p]ayment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court.”  Attorney fees incurred by an injured party as a result of another’s contempt may be awarded as compensation for a party’s loss or injury under this section.  Town of Seymour v. City of Eau Claire, 112 Wis. 2d 313, 320, 332 N.W.2d 821 (Ct. App. 1983).