COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In the alternative, he asked that Douglas, Sr.’s estate be distributed under the intestate succession laws, and that he be appointed personal representative.

            3            After an evidentiary hearing, the court declined to admit the unsigned document to probate.  It went on to rule, however, that James was Douglas, Sr.’s son and appointed him personal representative of the estate.  In reaching that conclusion, the court applied Wis. Stat. § 891.41(1) (1997-98),[1] which provides as follows:

A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if … [h]e and the child’s natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is conceived or born after marriage and before the granting of a decree of legal separation, annulment or divorce between the parties.

The court concluded that James had presented sufficient evidence to rebut the statutory presumption that Kasimer Kary was his biological father, and that as a result, both he and Douglas, Jr. were heirs to the estate.