COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because Douglas, Sr. was found to have died intestate (and that ruling is not challenged on this appeal), there is no will naming an executor.  And because, as we have ruled above, James is not an heir of Douglas, Sr.—and thus not a “person interested in the estate,” his appointment as personal representative is void.

By the Court.—Order reversed. 

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 891.39(1)(a) states in relevant part:

Whenever it is established in an action or proceeding that a child was born to a woman while she was the lawful wife of a specified man, any party asserting in such action or proceeding that the husband was not the father of the child shall have the burden of proving that assertion by a clear and satisfactory preponderance of the evidence.