COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The evidence did not in any way “help[] the State prove its case ….”[9]  State v. Ingram, 204 Wis. 2d 177, 187, 554 N.W.2d 833  (Ct. App. 1996).


 



[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version. 

[2] By res gestae, the trial court apparently meant that the evidence of Johnson's parole status was necessary to give meaning to the entire statement.  See Black's Law Dictionary 1310 (7th ed. 1999).  By stating his reasons for hiding, Johnson admitted fleeing from the police.

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 904.02 provides that "[a]ll relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the constitutions of the United States and the state of Wisconsin, by statute, by these rules, or by other rules adopted by the supreme court. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible."

[4] Additionally, the State could have introduced Johnson's acknowledgement that he was hiding without disclosing his full answer.

[5] In State v. Winston, 120 Wis. 2d 500, 505, 355 N.W.2d 553 (Ct. App. 1984), we said:  “Analytically, flight is an admission by conduct.