2000 WI App 229
[…] Stat. § 973.19, enacted by S. Ct. Order, 123 Wis. 2d xiv (1986).  See State v. Meyer, 150 Wis. 2d 603, 605-09, 442 N.W.2d 483 (Ct. App. 1989); State v. Barksdale, 160 Wis. 2d 284, 291, 466 N.W.2d 198 (Ct. App. 1991), review denied; State v. Norwood, 161 Wis. 2d 676, 680-81, 468 N.W.2d 741 (Ct. App. 1991), review denied; and State v. Chambers, 173 Wis. 2d 237, 261, 496 N.W.2d 191 (Ct. App. 1992).  Section § 973.19 provides:

    Motion to modify sentence.  (1) (a) A person sentenced to imprisonment or the intensive sanctions program or ordered to pay a fine who has not requested the preparation of transcripts under s. 809.30 (2) may, within 90 days after the sentence or order is entered, move the court to modify the sentence or the amount of the fine.

    (b) A person who has requested transcripts under s. 809.30 (2) may move for modification of a sentence or fine under s. 809.30 (2) (h).

    (2) Within 90 days after a motion under sub. (1) (a) is filed, the court shall enter an order either determining the motion or extending the time for doing so by not more than 90 days for cause.

    (3) If an order determining a motion under sub. (1) (a) is not entered timely under sub. (2), the motion shall be considered denied and the clerk of the court shall immediately enter an order denying the motion.

    (4) An appeal from an order determining a motion under sub. (1) (a) is governed by the procedure for civil appeals.

    (5) By filing a motion under sub. (1) (a) the defendant waives his or her right to file an appeal or postconviction motion under s. 809.30 (2).

 

This statute sets out two alternative means to challenge a sentence, both requiring that a motion first be brought in the trial court.  See Norwood at 161 Wis. 2d at 681. 

            5            Fearing responds that Wis. Stat. § 973.19 by its terms does not apply to his challenge because he has not been “sentenced to imprisonment or the intensive sanctions program.”  Section 973.19(1)(a).  He also contends this court may elect to decide this appeal even if he has waived his right to review, and he urges us to do so.