2000 WI App 229
[…] The court may specify the necessary and reasonable hours or periods during which the probationer may leave the jail, Huber facility, work camp or tribal jail or the court may delegate that authority to the sheriff. 

 

In addition, the court is given the authority to “extend probation for a stated period or modify the terms and conditions thereof,” prior to the expiration of the probation period, “for cause and by order.”  Section 973.09(3).

            16            Once the court imposes probation, the defendant is in the custody of the DOC and is “subject … to the control of the department under conditions set by the court and rules and regulations established by the department for the supervision of probationers, parolees and persons on extended supervision.”  Wis. Stat. § 973.10(1).  DOC is also authorized to order a probationer to perform community service, in certain prescribed circumstances, see Wis.