2000 WI App 229
[…] Moreover, under the State’s reasoning, the court has the authority to delegate to the probation agent any decision that the court has the statutory authority to make, which would include whether to impose jail confinement at all as a condition of probation.  This is inconsistent with the detailed delineation of the powers of the court and the powers of DOC regarding probation.

            19            Contrary to the State’s assertion, DOC’s authority to administer probation is not the same as the authority to impose conditions of probation.  Indeed, Wis. Stat. § 973.10(1) specifically states that once probation is imposed by the court, the defendant is subject to the control of DOC “under conditions set by the court and rules and regulations established by the department….”  (Emphasis added.)  Horn does not suggest otherwise, as the State contends.