2000 WI App 229
[…] Both issues he raises are legal issues and do not depend on disputed facts or on the trial court’s exercise of its discretion, both raise significant questions on the scope of the authority of the trial court in imposing jail confinement as a condition of probation.  Most importantly, as we explain more fully below, we are persuaded that the trial court erred in delegating to the probation agent the discretion to determine the length of the term of jail confinement.[4]

Good Time

            8            Fearing contends that under Wis. Stat. § 302.43 he is entitled to earn good time while confined in jail as a condition of probation.  Section 302.43 provides:

    Good time.  Every inmate of a county jail is eligible to earn good time in the amount of one-fourth of his or her term for good behavior if sentenced to at least 4 days, but fractions of a day shall be ignored. An inmate shall be given credit for time served prior to sentencing under s. 973.155, including good time under s. 973.155 (4). An inmate who violates any law or any regulation of the jail, or neglects or refuses to perform any duty lawfully required of him or her, may be deprived by the sheriff of good time under this section, except that the sheriff shall not deprive the inmate of more than 2 days good time for any one offense without the approval of the court. An inmate who files an action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, to which s. 807.15 applies shall be deprived of the number of days of good time specified in the court order prepared under s. 807.15 (3). 

 

Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155(1)(a) addresses sentence credit for “actual days spent in custody” and includes credit while the offender is awaiting trial, being tried, and awaiting imposition of sentence after trial.  Section 973.155(4) provides:

    (4) The credit provided in sub.