2000 WI App 229
[…] An inmate who files an action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, to which s. 807.15 applies shall be deprived of the number of days of good time specified in the court order prepared under s. 807.15 (3). 

 

Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155(1)(a) addresses sentence credit for “actual days spent in custody” and includes credit while the offender is awaiting trial, being tried, and awaiting imposition of sentence after trial.  Section 973.155(4) provides:

    (4) The credit provided in sub. (1) shall include earned good time for those inmates subject to s. 302.43, 303.07 (3) or 303.19 (3) serving sentences of one year or less and confined in a county jail, house of correction or county reforestation camp.

 

            9            According to Fearing, since these statutes entitle him to earn good time while confined in the county jail, and since no statute authorizes the court to deprive him of the statutory right to earn good time, the court erred in doing so.