COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Huebner, 2000 WI 59, 235 Wis. 2d 486, ¶10, 611 N.W.2d 727.  “Issues that are not preserved at the circuit court, even alleged constitutional errors, generally will not be considered on appeal.”  Id.  “The party who raises an issue on appeal bears the burden of showing that the issue was raised before the circuit court.”  Id.

28      Second, Peot’s argument fails to take into account that summary judgment procedure permits the court to enter judgment for the opposing party even in the absence of a motion.  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.08(6) provides:

   Judgment for Opponent.  If it shall appear to the court that the party against whom a motion for summary judgment is asserted is entitled to a summary judgment, the summary judgment may be awarded to such party even though the party has not moved therefor.

 

Therefore, a timely motion is not a prerequisite to the award of summary judgment to an opposing party. 

29      Third, many of Hubbard’s filings duplicated those items Peot proffered in support of its motion for summary judgment.