2000 WI App 182
[…] Otherwise, the legislative direction that ch. 808 govern the circuit court’s practice and procedure in certain special proceedings would be meaningless, a result we are to avoid.  See State v. Setagord, 211 Wis. 2d 397, 427, 565 N.W.2d 506 (1997) (“Statutes are to be construed to avoid rendering any part of the statute meaningless or superfluous.”).

 18                        Moreover, the instant situation is similar to that addressed by Wis. Stat. § 808.04(8).  Subsection (1) provides that an appeal “must be initiated within 45 days of entry of judgment or order appealed from ….”  The time limit commences upon the entry of the judgment or order irrespective of the date a party has actual notice of the decision.  An appeal initiated before that date is premature.