2000 WI App 182
[…] The district is not a city, town or village, nor is its commission the governing body of a city, town or village.  Thus, under the district's narrow construction, it arguably was not authorized to levy the special assessment: Only the Town of Belle Plain’s board could levy the assessment.

23                        In any event, Wis. Stat. § 60.77(5)(f) informs on both the district’s power to levy the assessment and the appropriate clerk to be served.  Section 60.77(5)(f) grants sanitary districts the power to "levy special assessments to finance the activities of the district, using the procedures under s. 66.60."[11]  The legislature intended that § 66.60’s procedure for levying special assessments apply to sanitary districts.