2000 WI App 182
[…] An appeal initiated before that date is premature.  Subsection (8) directs us to treat the prematurely filed appeal as though it has been timely filed.                         In the special proceeding, Mayek initiated his appeal before the district’s mailing or publication of the final resolution, but after he was aware of the district’s decision, resulting in a prematurely filed appeal.  Applying § 808.04(8) here results in a determination that his appeal was timely.

19                        Our construction also furthers the legislature’s purpose.  The legislature intended “to avoid the delay, confusion and prejudice which can result from dismissing appeals solely because they are filed before the judgment or order appealed from is entered.”  Judicial Council Note 1992, Wis. Stat. § 808.04. 

20                        Finally, Mayek’s “Amended Notice of Appeal” was filed with the court and served on the district’s attorney on the eighty-ninth day after publication of the final resolution.