COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The ex-girlfriend’s testimony was otherwise.  Jude’s guilt depended on whether the jury believed him or her.  In the final analysis, trial counsel had reasonable basis to stipulate to knowledge and to choose a strategy more likely to produce a successful defense.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed. 

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  Jude argues that knowledge of the bail condition is a component of the intent element of bail jumping.  See Wis. Stat. § 946.49(1).  “Whoever, having been released from custody under ch. 969, intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his bond” is guilty of bail jumping.  See Wis. Stat. § 946.49(1) (emphasis added).  Ordinarily, knowledge of bail conditions is an essential element of the crime.  See State v. Taylor, 226 Wis. 2d 490, 502, 595 N.W.2d 56 (Ct. App. 1999).