COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See WIS. STAT. § 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is expedited under Wis. Stats. § 809.107(6)(e) (1997-98).

[2]  This appeal is decided by a single judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (1997-98). 

[3]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[4]  Indeed, as indicated below, the County argues that the existence of any privilege is beside the point.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04, reads in part:

(2) GENERAL RULE OF PRIVILEGE.  A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient’s psychologist, the patient’s social worker, the patient’s marriage and family therapist, the patient’s professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient’s family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor.

(3) WHO MAY CLAIM THE PRIVILEGE.  The privilege may be claimed by the patient, by the patient’s guardian or conservator, or by the personal representative of a deceased patient. The person who was the physician, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor may claim the privilege but only on behalf of the patient. The authority so to do is presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary.