COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7            Here, the trial court relied on the opinion of Dr. Ackerman, whom the trial court found to be more credible than the father’s expert witness.  Dr. Ackerman testified that it would be psychologically unhealthy for a one‑year‑old child to have parents with fifty‑fifty placement because frequent changes in placement would not be beneficial to the child.  Credibility determinations are left to the trial court.  See State v. Owens, 148 Wis. 2d 922, 930–931, 436 N.W.2d 869, 872–873 (1989); see also Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2) (“due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.”).  The trial court acted well within the ambit of its discretion when it denied the father’s motion for equal placement.  The trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion.[6]