COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See NBZ, Inc. v. Pilarski, 185 Wis. 2d 827, 841, 520 N.W.2d 93, 98 (Ct. App. 1994).  We conclude that Jon T.’s appeal, while not successful, was nonetheless founded on a reasonable basis in law.  Therefore, we deny Karen L.’s request for frivolous appeal fees and costs.  Moreover, we conclude that the record does not support Karen L.’s claims of misrepresentations and inappropriate citations.  Therefore, we deny her request for fees and costs under § 809.25(1)(a)5. 

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 

 

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 891.41 provides, in pertinent part:

Presumption of paternity based on marriage of the parties. (1)  A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if any of the following applies:

 

(a)     He and the child’s natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is conceived or born after marriage and before the granting of a decree of legal separation, annulment or divorce between the parties.

(b)     He and the child’s natural mother were married to each other after the child was born but he and the child’s natural mother had a relationship with one another during the period of time within which the child was conceived and no other man has been adjudicated to be the father or presumed to be the father of the child under par. (a).

 

Jon T. and Karen L., however, were never married.  Thus, Jon T. was not presumed to be the child’s father under this statute.

 

[3]  The record reflects that Jon T.’s lawyer acquiesced to the trial court’s reading of Wis.