COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [6]  Because we have concluded that the trial court correctly applied Wis. Stat. § 767.24(5), and therefore, did not erroneously exercise its discretion, we need not address the ancillary constitutional arguments regarding equal protection. See Grogan v. Public Serv. Comm’n, 109 Wis. 2d 75, 77, 325 N.W.2d 82, 83 (Ct. App. 1982) (“We do not decide constitutional issues if the resolution of other issues can dispose of an appeal.”)

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 809.25(3)(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Frivolous appeals.  (a)  If an appeal … is found to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs, fees and reasonable attorney fees under this section.

 

(c)     In order to find an appeal … to be frivolous under par. (a), the court must find one or more of the following:

1.       The appeal … was filed, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.

2.       The party or the party’s attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal … was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.

 

Wisconsin Stat. § 809.25(1)(a)5 provides, in pertinent part:

Rule (Costs and fees). (1) Costs. (a)  Costs in a civil appeal are allowed as follows unless otherwise ordered by the court:

 

5.  In all other cases as allowed by the court.