COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Illinois v. Wardlow, 120 S. Ct. 673, 676 (2000) (flight warrants further investigation); Anderson, 155 Wis. 2d at 86-87, 454 N.W.2d at 767 (“proper balance” under Fourth Amendment permits temporary stop of person “engaging in flight upon sighting law enforcement officers”).  Although Officer Gonzalez told the trial court that he would have taken Kelsey home whether her mother had asked him to do so or not, Kelsey’s mother did ask him to bring Kelsey home.  Cf. Wis. Stat. §§ 48.20(2)(ag) (“Except as provided in pars. (b) to (d), a person taking a child into custody shall make every effort to release the child immediately to the child’s parent, guardian or legal custodian.”); 938.20(2)(ag) (“Except as provided in pars. (b) to (g), a person taking a juvenile into custody shall make every effort to release the juvenile immediately to the juvenile’s parent, guardian or legal custodian.”).[2]