COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Indeed, the Fourth Amendment accepts that risk in connection with more drastic police action; persons arrested and detained on probable cause to believe they have committed a crime may turn out to be innocent.  The Terry stop is a far more minimal intrusion, simply allowing the officer to briefly investigate further.

 

Illinois v. Wardlow, 120 S. Ct. 673, 677 (2000).

[2]  Thus, we do not decide whether the result of this case would be different if Kelsey’s mother had not asked the officer to bring Kelsey home.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 48.20(2)(c) (“If the child is 15 years of age or older, the person who took the child into custody may release the child without immediate adult supervision after counseling or warning the child as may be appropriate.”); 938.20(c) (“If the juvenile is 15 years of age or older, the person who took the juvenile into custody may release the juvenile without immediate adult supervision after counseling or warning the juvenile as may be appropriate.”).