2000 WI App 265
[…] Marth, 224 Wis. 2d at 582 n.5.  The Marth court added that “[the defendant]’s sentence after revocation could have been challenged under Rule 809.30.”  Id. at 583-84.

12      While the Marth court was not addressing the same question as that before us today, it made the assumption that a defendant may take a direct appeal from a subsequent judgment of conviction.  This assumption was and is the most proper assumption to make.  From the time this court was created, Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1) has provided that “[a] final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law.”  See also State v. Smythe, 225 Wis. 2d 456, 464, 592 N.W.2d 628 (1999).  A subsequent judgment of conviction after probation revocation is as final a judgment as any other.