COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The Donovans and Donovan Floors have no
legal or moral ground to complain; they agreed to that arrangement, and did so
in a statement signed after default.
This makes the arrangement legal under § 409.505(2).[5]
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
[1] Mrs. Donovan’s first name is alternatively spelled in the record as “Jo Ann,” “JoAnn,” and “Jo-Ann.” Documents on which her signature appears spell it “Jo-Ann.” Accordingly, so do we.
[2] We appreciate both parties having supplied us with copies of non-Wisconsin law and treatise excerpts upon which they relied.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07(1) provides:
Relief from judgment or order. (1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:
(a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
(b) Newly-discovered evidence which entitles a party to a new trial under s. 805.15 (3);
(c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party;
(d) The judgment is void;
(e) The judgment has been satisfied, released or discharged;
(f) A prior judgment upon which the judgment is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated;
(g) It is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or
(h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.
[4] The “all judges” comment refers to S.M. Flickinger Co., Inc. v. 18 Genesse Corp., 423 N.Y.S.2d 73 (N.Y. App. Div. 1979), where the issue is discussed by both the majority and the dissent, but neither discussion is material to the holding.