COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court therefore dismissed the violation and the City appeals.

            4        The interpretation of a statute or ordinance is a question of law and is subject to our de novo review.  See Hemerley v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 127 Wis. 2d 304, 307, 379 N.W.2d 860 (Ct. App. 1985).  The purpose of interpreting a statute is to determine legislative intent and to give it effect.  See State ex rel. Frederick v. McCaughtry, 173 Wis. 2d 222, 225, 496 N.W.2d 177 (Ct. App. 1992).

            5        We first consider the language of Wis. Stat. § 125.07(1)(a)3.  This statute reads in pertinent part:

No adult may knowingly permit or fail to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult’s control.  (Emphasis added.)

            6        Brock contends that our decision in Smith v. Kappell, 147 Wis. 2d 380, 433 N.W.2d 588 (Ct. App. 1988), controls.  There, an injured party brought a negligence claim against two sixteen-year-old girls.