COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (Emphasis added.)

See 1995 Wis. Act 27, § 7294; 1995 Wis. Act 77, § 699; 1995 Wis. Act 352, § 134m. 

            8        Consistent with Wis. Stat. § 990.01(3), the City seeks to prosecute Brock for a municipal ordinance violation.  The statutory definition of “adult” is preceded by an explanatory provision under § 990.01, which states that “[i]n the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and phrases which follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.”  There is no indication that the “manifest intent” of the legislature was to apply Wis. Stat. § 125.07(1)(a)3 only to persons eighteen years of age and older.