2000 WI App 184
[…] [1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version.

[2] Phillips contends that all of the criminal counts should be dismissed because proof of all eight counts is dependent upon proof of the underlying prevailing wage claim obligations.  Yet, two of the counts relate to false swearing.  Criminal statutes of general application are specifically exempt from ERISA preemption.  See 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(4).  Nowhere does he explain why those counts would be preempted even if the Wis. Stat. § 66.293 charges were.  In any event, we need not consider the issue because we determine that ERISA does not preempt § 66.293.

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 66.293(4) provides in part:

 [E]mployes shall be paid the prevailing wage rate determined under sub. (3) and may not be permitted to work a greater number of hours per day or per calendar week than the prevailing hours of labor determined under sub. (3), unless they are paid for all hours worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor at a rate of at least 1.5 times their hourly basic rate of pay.

 

[4] Indeed, in a concurrence to California Div. of Labor Stds. Enforce. v.