COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 706.09(1)(b).  Kampinen’s deed failed to make a direct reference to sufficient particulars, such as the location in the public land record or the date of Rotter’s deed, to amount to a definite reference within the meaning of § 706.09(1)(b).  As a result, we conclude that the easement is not “identified by definite reference in an instrument of record in such chain.”  Id. 

 12     Accordingly, we conclude that Kampinen’s deed’s reference to Rotter’s deed is not sufficiently definite to allow the easement to be “discoverable by reasonable search of the public records and indices affecting real estate in the offices of the register of deeds ….”  See Wis.