COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We conclude that the reference to Rotter’s deed and the terms “back lot” and “frontage lot” were not sufficiently definite to adequately describe the location of the easement.  The description assumes that the only deed to Rotter was a partition deed and the lot that bordered the lake was a “frontage” lot.  The deed itself provides no basis for these assumptions.  Accordingly, the description is inadequate to comply with Wis. Stat. § 706.02(1). 

            10      In any event, the Biermans were purchasers for value without notice under Wis. Stat. § 706.09(4)[2] and thereby took title free of Kampinen’s claim.  Under Wis. Stat. § 706.09(1)(b), a purchaser for value without notice takes title free of an adverse claim dependant on any conveyance not appearing of record in the chain of title, “unless such conveyance, transaction or event is identified by definite reference in an instrument of record in such chain.”  We are satisfied that Kampinen’s deed is outside the Biermans’ chain of title, because the Biermans did not take title from Kampinen and mention of the easement was not made in the Biermans’ deed from Rotter or in earlier deeds to Rotter or previous grantors.