2000 WI App 185
[…] Id.  It would be a different matter if one were considering the necessity of health insurance coverage.

17      In summary, we determine that the circuit court’s inclusion of the sick leave account as an asset for division was clearly erroneous.  This component of the property division is therefore reversed.

B.  Deferred Compensation Plan

18      The circuit court ordered that Alfred’s deferred compensation plan be divided by a QDRO.  Both parties agree that this was an error because Wis. Stat. § 40.08(1) does not permit the division of a deferred compensation plan pursuant to a QDRO.  Section 40.08(1) states:  “The benefits payable to … any member … under any of the benefit plans administered by the department … shall not be assignable, either in law or equity, or be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment or other legal process except as specifically provided in this section ….”  We agree that this statute precludes the division of the plan by a QDRO.  Accordingly, we reverse the court’s decision as to this part of the property division.

C.  Bank Account