2001 WI App 100
[…] (d)  If justice so requires, reimburse any insurer, surety or other person who has compensated a victim for a loss otherwise compensable under this section.

 

[4]  “Crime considered at sentencing” is limited to “any crime for which the defendant was convicted and any read-in crime.”  Wis. Stat. § 973.20(1g)(a).

[5]  Baker refers to Wis. Stat. § 973.20(4)(d) in his briefs, but it is clear from his argument that he intended to refer to § 973.20(5)(d). 

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 49.89(2) states in part:

            Subrogation.  The department of health and family services, the department of workforce development, a county or an elected tribal governing body that provides any public assistance under this chapter or under s. 253.05 as a result of the occurrence of an injury, sickness or death that creates a claim or cause of action, whether in tort or contract, on the part of a public assistance recipient or beneficiary or the estate of a recipient or beneficiary against a 3rd party, including an insurer, is subrogated to the rights of the recipient, beneficiary or estate and may make a claim or maintain an action or intervene in a claim or action by the recipient, beneficiary or estate against the 3rd party.

 

[7]  In Coplien v. DHSS, 119 Wis. 2d 52, 54, 349 N.W.2d 92 (Ct. App. 1984), we were interpreting what was then Wis. Stat. § 49.65 (1981-82).  Section 49.65 was amended and renumbered to Wis. Stat. § 49.89.  See 1995 Wis. Act 27, § 3152.  However, the amendment does not change our analysis.