2001 WI App 100
[…] Earnings by inmates working in the prison industries and the retention and distribution thereof shall be governed by ss. 303.01(4) and (8) and 303.06(2).

Wisconsin Stat. § 303.01(4) pertains to wage standards and Wis. Stat. § 303.06(2) pertains to sale of prison products.  We agree that § 303.01(8) provides guidelines regarding the allowable prison wage distributions that concern us here.  Section 303.01(8) enumerates specific purposes for which the DOC must distribute earnings of an inmate.  That section reads in part:

(b)  The [DOC] shall distribute earnings of an inmate or resident, other than an inmate or resident employed under sub. (2)(em), for the crime victim and witness assistance surcharge under s. 973.045(4), for the delinquency victim and witness assistance surcharge under s. 938.34(8d)(c), for the deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge under s. 973.046(4) and for compliance with s. 303.06(2) and may distribute earnings for the support of the inmate’s or resident’s dependents and for other obligations either acknowledged by the inmate or resident in writing or which have been reduced to judgment that may be satisfied according to law.

A provision specifically allowing for distributions for restitution is absent.  However, we conclude that a judgment of conviction including an order to pay restitution is an “other obligation[] … reduced to judgment that may be satisfied according to law.”  Therefore, § 303.01(8)(b) gives the trial court the authority to order restitution be disbursed from prison wages.

18      In State v.