2000 WI App 276
[…] See id. at 25-27. 

            19            Wausau argues, however, that Wis. Stat. § 121.52(1)(b), which gives school districts the right to control the conduct of persons transporting pupils to and from school, compels us to hold as a matter of law that persons hired to do such work cannot under any circumstances be considered independent contractors.   Section 121.52(1)(b) provides as follows: 

[T]he school board may adopt additional rules, not inconsistent with law or with rules of the secretary of transportation or the state superintendent, for the protection of the pupils or to govern the conduct of the person in charge of the motor vehicle used for transportation of pupils for compensation. 

            20            As is apparent from its terms, the statute is permissive: it neither governs driver conduct itself nor requires school districts to adopt particular rules to that end.  It merely authorizes districts to do so; and, in this instance, the district elected not to.