2000 WI App 276
[…] But we agree with Wausau that the claims are not identical.  They arise from a different accident, involving a different victim, a different negligent driver, a different school district and different facts.  The claims in the Kettner cases and the claims in this case are distinct and discrete, and we do not think it would be fair—much less “fundamentally fair”—to preclude Wausau from challenging that legal interpretation in a subsequent case. 

Application of the Omnibus Statute

            12            Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32 provides as follows:

(3) REQUIRED PROVISIONS.   Except as provided in sub. (5), every policy subject to this section issued to an owner shall provide that:

(a) Coverage provided to the named insured applies in the same manner and under the same provisions to any person using any motor vehicle described in the policy when the use is for purposes and in the manner described in the policy.

….

(5) PERMISSIBLE PROVISIONS

(a) A policy may limit coverage to use that is with the permission of the named insured or, if the insured is an individual, to use that is with the permission if the named insured or an adult member of the insured’s household.