COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 863.23 (2003-04)[2] provides that the heirs of a decedent are to be determined by the court after a hearing of which notice has been given according to Wis. Stat. §§ 879.03 and 879.05(4).  Section 879.05(4) deals with publication by newspaper, and is sufficient to obtain jurisdiction over unknown heirs or heirs for whom no address is known if the manner of giving notice is not directed by law.  See Bank of Sturgeon Bay, 92 Wis. 2d at 363.  However, the manner of giving notice to a person in a foreign country whose address is unknown is directed by § 879.03(3), which provides:

(3)  Domiciliary of a foreign country.  If the petition for administration shows, or if it appears, that any person interested is a domiciliary of a foreign country and the address of the person is unknown, the court shall cause the notice of hearing of the petition or of any subsequent proceeding that may then be pending to be given the consul, vice consul or consular agent of the foreign country by mailing a copy of the notice in a sealed envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the consul, vice consul or consular agent at his or her post-office address, at least 20 days before the hearing.  If it is shown to the court that there is no consul, vice consul or consular agent of the foreign country, the court may direct that the notice be so mailed to the attorney general.

(Emphasis added.)

13      The Respondents contend that Glikas was not entitled to notice under Wis. Stat. § 879.03(3) because the circuit court was unaware of his existence.  They argue that the statutory language, “it appears, that any person interested is a domiciliary of a foreign country and the address of the person is unknown,” presumes that at least the identity of the claimant is known.  We disagree.  When searching for lost heirs, “any person interested” may include the unknown issue of a known relative.