2005 WI App 178
[…] [5]  As to this fourth individual, after the trial the parties stipulated to the amount of damages, with the defendants reserving the right to challenge the theory of liability. 

[6]  More specifically, the court determined that the trust was liable if a clause in the trust agreement entitled “Limitation on Liability of Trustees for Losses” absolved the trustees from liability.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 879.37 provides:

    Attorney fees in contests.  Reasonable attorney fees may be awarded out of the estate to the prevailing party in all appealable contested matters, to an unsuccessful proponent of a will if the unsuccessful proponent is named in the will to act as personal representative and propounded the document in good faith, and to the unsuccessful contestant of a will if the unsuccessful contestant is named to act as personal representative in another document propounded by the unsuccessful contestant in good faith as the last will of the decedent.

Wisconsin Stat. § 701.14(1) provides:

    Circuit court procedure in trust proceedings.  (1) Generally.