2005 WI App 178
[…] [3]  The issue in Warmka v. Hartland Cicero Mutual Insurance Co., 136 Wis. 2d 31, 32, 400 N.W.2d 923 (1987), was whether the one-year statute of limitations for an action on the policy under Wis. Stat. § 631.83(1)(a) applied or whether the bad faith action was a separate intentional tort subject to Wis. Stat. § 893.57.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.53 provides:

    Action for injury to character or other rights.  An action to recover damages for an injury to the character or rights of another, not arising on contract, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues, except where a different period is expressly prescribed, or be barred.

[5]  As to this fourth individual, after the trial the parties stipulated to the amount of damages, with the defendants reserving the right to challenge the theory of liability.