2005 WI App 178
[…] Attorney fees in contests.  Reasonable attorney fees may be awarded out of the estate to the prevailing party in all appealable contested matters, to an unsuccessful proponent of a will if the unsuccessful proponent is named in the will to act as personal representative and propounded the document in good faith, and to the unsuccessful contestant of a will if the unsuccessful contestant is named to act as personal representative in another document propounded by the unsuccessful contestant in good faith as the last will of the decedent.

Wisconsin Stat. § 701.14(1) provides:

    Circuit court procedure in trust proceedings.  (1) Generally. A proceeding in the circuit court involving a living or testamentary trust may be commenced by a trustee or other person interested in the trust and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, all probate procedure governing circuit courts, so far as it may be applicable, shall apply to such proceeding.

[8]  All class members who were not awarded damages by the circuit court appealed the judgment.  The defendants filed a cross-appeal.  By order dated July 21, 2004, this court dismissed the appeal on jurisdictional grounds.