2005 WI App 238
[…] Franklin, 2001 WI 104, ¶12, 245 Wis. 2d 582, 629 N.W.2d 289.  A reviewing court will not disturb the circuit court’s factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous.  Franklin, 245 Wis. 2d 582, ¶12.  “Whether the trial counsel’s conduct was deficient and whether it was prejudicial to the defendant are questions of law reviewed by this court de novo.”  Id.  Because we are satisfied from our review of the record that Anderson suffered no prejudice, we decline to examine whether his attorney’s actions were deficient. 

            13            Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(1) obligates the trial court to conduct any communications with the jury on the record.  Section 805.13(1), in pertinent part, reads:  Statements by judge.  After the trial jury is sworn, all statements or comments by the judge to the jury or in their presence relating to the case shall be on the record.”  Additionally, in criminal cases, a defendant has a constitutional right to be present during any communications between the judge and the jury.  See State v. Burton, 112 Wis. 2d 560, 565, 334 N.W.2d 263 (1983).  Here, there is no question that the trial court erred.