2006 WI App 8
[…] [4]  Searcy challenges the admission of Adams’ statements to the police concerning his residence through Sorenson’s testimony.  However, as is shown in Part II, section C of our discussion, the trial court properly admitted the statements and we consider them in our analysis of Searcy’s sufficiency of the evidence challenge.  We will not consider Adams’ statement to the police in which she denied ownership of the DuRocher pillowcase. 

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.06(2) provides:

     (2) Inquiry into validity of verdict or indictment.  Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror.  Nor may the juror’s affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received.

[6]  Searcy seems to make an argument that the trial court erred by focusing on whether the jurors had been exposed to extraneous information through CCAP rather than whether they utilized improper information during their deliberations.