2006 WI App 8
[…] Manuel, 281 Wis. 2d 554, ¶60. 

2.  Adams’ Statements Concerning Searcy’s Residence

46      Searcy challenges the admissibility of Adams’ statements to police officers within minutes of his arrest that he was her cousin and was staying with her.  As indicated, we first must determine whether the statements are admissible under the rules of evidence. 

47      The trial court apparently determined that Adams’ statements were admissible under the excited utterance hearsay exception found in Wis. Stat. § 908.03(2).  An excited utterance admissible under § 908.03(2) is “[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.”  When applying this statute to hearsay statements offered at trial, the trial court considers the spontaneity of the statements, the stress of the incident provoking the statements, and the lapse of time between the triggering event and the utterance.  State v. Moats, 156 Wis. 2d 74, 97, 457 N.W.2d 299 (1990).  “The statements of a declarant who demonstrates the opportunity and capacity to review [the underlying incident] and to calculate the effect of his [or her] statements do not qualify as excited utterances.”  Christensen v. Economy Fire & Cas. Co., 77 Wis. 2d 50, 58, 252 N.W.2d 81 (1977) (footnote omitted).  A declarant’s availability as a witness is immaterial under § 908.03(2).  See § 908.03 (stating that certain types of statements, including excited utterances, “are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness”).  

48      Here, Adams’ statements were properly admitted under the excited utterance hearsay exception.  Adams spontaneously made the statements, without police prompting, under the stress of watching her cousin being taken into custody at gunpoint.