COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It further concluded that Wolf “knew that her actions were going to constitute an obstruction or resistance to the ability of the officers to carry out their lawful duties, which in this case were the execution of a bench warrant for her arrest.”  Wolf was convicted and this appeal followed.

            3        Wolf contends that she was denied the right to a speedy trial guaranteed her under Wis. Stat. § 971.10.  Section 971.10(1) provides:  “In misdemeanor actions trial shall commence within 60 days from the date of the defendant’s initial appearance in court.”  Here, it is uncontested that Wolf’s initial appearance on the instant conviction was November 2, 1999.  Wolf’s trial to the court occurred on December 2, well within the sixty-day time period.  This court therefore concludes that Wolf’s statutory right to a speedy trial was not violated.