COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 425.105, the “merchant may not ... commence any action except as provided in s. 425.205(6) ... unless the merchant believes the customer to be in default (s. 425.103), and then only upon the expiration of 15 days after a notice is given pursuant to s. 425.104.”  Wis. Stat. § 425.105(1).  Thus, proper notice must be given; if it is not given, the fifteen days do not run.  There is nothing in the record that indicates that Carey did not have the right to cure any default.

            5            Wisconsin Stat. § 425.205 governs the procedure that must be followed when a creditor seeks to replevy collateral.  According to Wis. Stat. § 425.205(6), the giving of proper notice is a prerequisite to the maintenance of a replevin action: “Action pursuant to this section may be commenced at any time after the customer is in default, but the return day of process may not be set prior to the expiration of the period for cure of the default by the customer (s. 425.105), if applicable.”

            6            A replevin complaint must, among other things, contain a “specification of the facts constituting the alleged default.” Wis. Stat. § 425.109(1)(c), made applicable to replevin actions by Wis. Stat. § 425.205(3).