COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (2).”  Thus, there must be a “default” before the creditor’s cause of action against the debtor accrues.  “Default” is defined by Wis. Stat. § 425.103(2), as material here: as having “outstanding an amount exceeding one full payment which has remained unpaid for more than 10 days after the scheduled or deferred due dates.”

            4            Under Wis. Stat. § 425.104(1), “[a] merchant who believes that a customer is in default may give the customer written notice of the alleged default and, if applicable, of the customer’s right to cure any such default (s. 425.105).”  If a debtor alleged to be in default has a right to cure the default as provided in Wis. Stat. § 425.105, the “merchant may not ... commence any action except as provided in s. 425.205(6) ... unless the merchant believes the customer to be in default (s. 425.103), and then only upon the expiration of 15 days after a notice is given pursuant to s. 425.104.”  Wis. Stat. § 425.105(1).  Thus, proper notice must be given; if it is not given, the fifteen days do not run.  There is nothing in the record that indicates that Carey did not have the right to cure any default.