COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We reverse.

            2            The only issue on this appeal is whether the record supports the trial court’s determination that Arcadia satisfied the prerequisites to the maintenance of a replevin claim against Carey under Wis. Stat. ch. 425, which the parties agree governs this case.  This requires us to interpret and apply the statutes that are material here.  Our review is, therefore, de novo.  See Truttschel v. Martin, 208 Wis. 2d 361, 364–365, 560 N.W.2d 315, 317 (Ct. App. 1997).

            3            Wisconsin Stat. § 425.103(1) provides, as material here, that “no cause of action with respect to the obligation of a customer in a consumer credit transaction shall accrue in favor of a creditor except by reason of a default, as defined in sub. (2).”  Thus, there must be a “default” before the creditor’s cause of action against the debtor accrues.  “Default” is defined by Wis. Stat. § 425.103(2), as material here: as having “outstanding an amount exceeding one full payment which has remained unpaid for more than 10 days after the scheduled or deferred due dates.”

            4            Under Wis. Stat. § 425.104(1), “[a] merchant who believes that a customer is in default may give the customer written notice of the alleged default and, if applicable, of the customer’s right to cure any such default (s. 425.105).”