COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The notice is dated September 16, 1999 and sets out the following information about Carey’s debt:

Date and Amount Due   08/06/1999 $319.79

Date and Amount Due   09/06/1999 $319.79

Date and Amount $0.00

Late Charges $20.00

Total Amount Due $659.58

The notice thus only alleges that one full payment was outstanding for “more than 10 days” of the due date; that is, the “more than 10 days” period had not run on the September 6 due date by the September 16 date of the notice.  Wisconsin Stat. § 425.103, as we have seen however, defines “default” as “an amount exceeding one full payment which has remained unpaid for more than 10 days.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, as of September 16, the notice referenced only one “default.”  Accordingly, the notice was defective, and Arcadia, if it still seeks to replevy the collateral, must start again.[1]

                        By the Court.—Judgment reversed.