COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Our review is, therefore, de novo.  See Truttschel v. Martin, 208 Wis. 2d 361, 364–365, 560 N.W.2d 315, 317 (Ct. App. 1997).

            3            Wisconsin Stat. § 425.103(1) provides, as material here, that “no cause of action with respect to the obligation of a customer in a consumer credit transaction shall accrue in favor of a creditor except by reason of a default, as defined in sub. (2).”  Thus, there must be a “default” before the creditor’s cause of action against the debtor accrues.  “Default” is defined by Wis. Stat. § 425.103(2), as material here: as having “outstanding an amount exceeding one full payment which has remained unpaid for more than 10 days after the scheduled or deferred due dates.”

            4            Under Wis. Stat. § 425.104(1), “[a] merchant who believes that a customer is in default may give the customer written notice of the alleged default and, if applicable, of the customer’s right to cure any such default (s. 425.105).”  If a debtor alleged to be in default has a right to cure the default as provided in Wis.