2000 WI App 187
[…] See id. at 705-06.  “Accordingly, whether the exact words used in an administrative rule appear in the statute is not the question.”  Id.      

8        Wisconsin Admin. Code § NR 326.01 outlines the purpose of § NR 326, stating:  “These rules are promulgated under ss. … 30.12, 30.13 … and 227.11, Stats., in order to provide consistency in the application of ss. 30.12 and 30.13, Stats., to the construction of piers, boat shelters and similar structures on the beds of navigable waterways as aids to navigation.”  In turn, Wis. Stat. § 227.11 provides, in pertinent part:

(2) Rule-making authority is expressly conferred as follows:

(a)     Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if it exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.

 

9        At issue in the present case is Wis. Stat. § 30.12(3)(c), which authorizes the DNR to

promulgate rules deemed necessary to carry out the purposes of par.