COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 12            The sufficiency of the interest asserted as a ground for intervention under Wis. Stat. § 803.09(1) is a question of law, and we review questions of law de novo.  State ex rel. Bilder v. Township of Delavan, 112 Wis. 2d 539, 549, 334 N.W.2d 252 (1983).

            13            Wisconsin Stat. § 803.09(1), as is pertinent here, requires that Ag Services have “an interest relating to the property … which is the subject of the action and … the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair … [its] ability to protect that interest.”  The circumstances that created the interest Ag Services asserts in the real estate occurred after the Gilmeisters’ action was concluded by the judgment of strict foreclosure, and after the period of redemption provided for in the judgment had expired.