COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 

 


 



[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (1997-98).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Because this court agrees with the trial court that there was no stop until after the arresting officer observed Gustafson exit the vehicle in an unstable manner, it is not necessary to address Gustafson’s argument that the stop was based on an anonymous tip.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1) provides in part:

No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:

 

   (a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving.

[4] A defendant’s refusal to perform field sobriety tests may be used as evidence of probable cause.   See State v. Babbitt, 188 Wis. 2d 349, 359-60, 525 N.W.2d 102 (Ct. App. 1994).