COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court inquired of Riley whether she had received the original answer back “as having been undelivered or anything of that nature,” to which Riley replied “[n]o.  I never got it back.”  The court concluded that “the post office has faults, [but] I don’t believe that that is a reasonable explanation of what happened here,” and it denied Menard’s motion.

            5            Under Wis. Stat. § 799.22(2), if a small claims defendant fails to appear on the return date specified in the summons, the court may enter a default judgment in favor of the plaintiff.  Subsection 4 of that statute permits a circuit court to, by rule, “permit a defendant to join issue … by mail … within such time and in such manner as the rule permits” in lieu of a personal appearance by the defendant.  See § 799.22(4).  La Crosse County Circuit Court Rule 705 permits a defendant who is a nonresident of La Crosse County to “appear by answering mail before the return date.”