COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Mary contends that both written and oral warnings are required in a TPR proceeding and that both of these warnings were deficient.

9            We begin with Wis. Stat. § 48.356(1) which states in relevant part:

Duty of court to warn.  (1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home … because the child … has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court … of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child … to be returned to the home ….

(2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child … outside the home … shall notify the parent or parents … of the information specified under sub. (1).

10            It has been held that it is reversible error to terminate a parent’s rights on grounds substantially different from those of which the parent was warned under Wis. Stat. § 48.356.  See State v. Patricia A.P., 195 Wis. 2d 855, 863, 537 N.W.2d 47, 50 (Ct. App. 1995).