COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 8            Wagner moves this court for penalties under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.83, claiming that the goal of  IFIC in filing this appeal was “to harass, intimidate, punish and delay.”  An award under Rule 809.83 may be made only if this court finds that the appeal was taken for the purpose of delay.  IFIC responds that Wagner’s motion should be denied and that it should be awarded costs and fees in defending the motion.

9            This appeal was commenced under Wis. Stat. § 805.17(4), which states: 

In actions tried by the court without a jury, the question of the sufficiency of the evidence to support the findings may be raised on appeal whether or not the party raising the question has objected in the trial court to such findings or moved for new trial.

While § 805.17(4) does not address the merits of an appeal challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, it does allow for this appeal.  The appellate record does not disclose any appellate delay attributable to IFIC, and Wagner’s motion for Wis. Stat. Rule 809.83 penalties is denied.