COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13      The record establishes that Randle understood the nature and consequences of the charges against him and the consequences of his no contest plea.  We conclude, based upon our analysis of the record, that Randle’s plea to
the three counts in the criminal complaint constituted an admission under Wis. Stat. § 973.12 that he was a repeater.[5]

By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule
809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 

 


 

 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2) (1997-98).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.12 provides:

Sentence of a repeater or persistent repeater.  (1) Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea.  The court may, upon motion of the district attorney, grant a reasonable time to investigate possible prior convictions before accepting a plea.  If the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 unless he or she establishes that he or she was pardoned on grounds of innocence for any crime necessary to constitute him or her a repeater or a persistent repeater.  An official report of the F. B. I. or any other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported. Any sentence so reported shall be deemed prima facie to have been fully served in actual confinement or to have been served for such period of time as is shown or is consistent with the report.  The court shall take judicial notice of the statutes of the United States and foreign states in determining whether the prior conviction was for a felony or a misdemeanor.

[3]  The relevant portions of Wis. Stat. § 939.62 provide:

Increased penalty for habitual criminality. 

(1) If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub.