COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 8            We need not decide, however, who, between the district attorney and the court, holds the winning hand in the event of a standoff over whether a particular juvenile delinquency prosecution should proceed.  Because there has been no judicial decision to dismiss in the present case, and consequently no subsequent prosecutorial decision to refile the instant charges against Amany, the facts necessary for that determination are not before us.  For the present, it is sufficient for us to conclude that the legislature meant what it said in Wis. Stat. § 938.21(7):  “If the judge or juvenile court commissioner determines that the best interests of the juvenile and the public are served, he or she may … order the petition dismissed and refer the matter to the intake worker for deferred prosecution in accordance with s. 938.245.”

            9            The State also argues that the trial court did not decide that it could not dismiss the petition, but that it would not do so.