COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In concluding its decision, however, the court also remarked:  “I don’t believe that if there is authority in the statute it is a meaningful authority, so I would decline to exercise it if I have it.” 

            4            Upon the court’s denial of her dismissal motion, Amany tendered pleas admitting the commission of the two offenses, which the court accepted following a thorough colloquy.[4]  The court subsequently entered a dispositional order which incorporated an adjudication of delinquency based on Amany’s pleas.  She appeals.

            5            We agree with Amany that the language of Wis. Stat. § 938.21(7) plainly authorizes the juvenile court to “order the [delinquency] petition dismissed and refer the matter to the intake worker for deferred prosecution….”  The State does not argue that this language is ambiguous, nor does it provide any reason for this court to conclude that the inclusion of this language in ch. 938 is attributable to legislative inadvertence.