COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, the parties agree that the statute of limitations for the Schulzes’ claims expired on June 8, 1999.

3                        The Schulzes filed a summons and complaint in the trial court on June 3, 1999, but failed to serve it upon Leader National.  They filed an amended summons and complaint on September 8, 1999, and served Leader National with it no earlier than October 7, 1999.

4                        Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(1) provides:

A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.

Without timely service, the court lacks personal jurisdiction.  See Wis. Stat. § 801.04(2); American Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Royal Ins. Co. of Am., 167 Wis. 2d 524, 533-34, 481 N.W.2d 629 (1992).