COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. B.S., 133 Wis. 2d 136, 138, 394 N.W.2d 750 (Ct. App. 1986).  This court’s review, therefore, is done independently.  We address each in turn.

A.  School District.

            8            Matthew contends that the juvenile restitution statute does not authorize the restitution that the trial court ordered paid to the school district.  He suggests that the financial resources expended by the school district to pay substitute teachers called in for security checks cannot be construed to be “property damage.”  This court disagrees.

            9            Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(5), permits the court to order the delinquent juvenile to “repair the damage to property or to make reasonable restitution for the damage ... if the court … considers it beneficial to the well-being and behavior of the juvenile.”  We addressed the purpose behind the juvenile restitution statute in I.V. v. State, 109 Wis. 2d 407, 326 N.W.2d 127 (Ct. App. 1982):