COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 12            The next issue is whether the juvenile restitution statute authorizes the restitution awarded to the police department for the overtime it had to pay officers who were responding to the bomb scare.  Without conceding that the trial court’s award to the police department was improper, the State admits that whether the statute authorizes the restitution awarded to the police is “a more difficult issue to decide.”  This court concludes that the juvenile restitution statute does not authorize such an award.

            13            Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(5)(a) provides in pertinent part:

[I]f the juvenile is found to have committed a delinquent act which has resulted in damage to the property of another … [the trial court may] order the juvenile to … make reasonable restitution for the damage … either in the form of cash payments or, if the victim agrees, the performance of services for the victim ….

 

The State seizes on the language “property of another” in making an argument that the restitution statute does not require that restitution may only be paid to a victim.