COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [Wisconsin Stat. §] 802.06 is just your shopping list and tells you how and under what circumstances you present certain motions to the court and in what order.  It is the procedure for presenting the motions.  I think the reasonable attorney is chargeable with knowledge of the contents of Section 803.01.  There is nothing in that statute from which a good faith argument can be made for an extension of the terms of that statute to allow for a dismissal in the circumstances of this case.  So that I am going to find that that portion is frivolous.

 

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.11, in pertinent part, provides:

Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for.  A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction … may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons as follows:

(1) Natural person.  Except as provided in sub. (2) upon a natural person:

(a) By personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without this state

(2) Natural person under disability.  Upon a natural person under disability by serving the summons in any manner prescribed in sub. (1) upon such person under disability and, in addition, where required by par. (a) or (b), upon a person therein designated. …

(a) Where the person under disability is a minor under the age of 14 years …

(b) Where the person under disability is known by the plaintiff to be under guardianship of any kind, a summons shall be served separately upon the guardian in any manner prescribed in sub. (1), (5) or (6).  If no guardian has been appointed when service is made upon a person known to the plaintiff to be incompetent to have charge of the person’s affairs, then service of the summons shall be made upon the guardian ad litem after appointment under [Wis. Stat. §] 803.01.