COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (3) In order to find … [a] defense … to be frivolous under sub. (1), the court must find one or more of the following:

(a) The … defense … was commenced, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.

(b) The party or the party’s attorney knew, or should have known, that the … defense … was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.   

 

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.06(2), in pertinent part, provides:

(a) Every defense, in law or fact, except the defense of improper venue, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or 3rd-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:

1.  Lack of capacity to sue or be sued.

….

4.  Insufficiency of summons or process.

 

[6]  The circuit court correctly stated:

    [Wisconsin Stat. §] 802.06 isn’t the statute that entitled you to dismissal for lack of capacity.  It simply provides the shopping list of the types of dispositive motions.  It tells when they shall be presented and how they shall be presented.  It isn’t authority for you to obtain dismissal of the complaint on the grounds of incompetency.  It is one of a number of motions that may be asserted in a responsive pleading.  These defenses may, at the option of the pleader be made by motion.  That is all this is saying.  …The fact that you raise lack of capacity to be sued under [§] 802.06(2) doesn’t then entitle you to dismissal of the complaint on the grounds of incompetency.  Incompetency is covered in [§] 803.01.  That is where you have to go and rely on your law for dismissal