COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the circuit court properly found that the appellant’s argument on this issue was frivolous.

            13            Second, the appellant argues that the statute of frauds voided Eisenberg’s oral agreement to pay for services rendered to Kletzke as an agreement to pay for the debt of another.  Wisconsin Stat. § 241.02(1)(b) requires that “[e]very special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another,” must be in writing or the agreement is void.  However, Wisconsin case law draws a distinction between a collateral promise, which falls within the statute of frauds, and an original undertaking, which does not.  See, e.g., Mann v.