2006 WI App 82
[…] (citation omitted)).  Here, it was the intent of the trial court to sentence Presley to concurrent time; therefore, he is entitled to sentence credit on both sentences.  Accordingly, we reverse and remand for a recalculation of Presley’s sentence credit.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order reversed and cause remanded.

 


 


No. 

2005AP359-CR(C)

 

16            FINE, J. (concurring).  I join in the Majority opinion except as it may be perceived by some to read more into State v. Swiams, 2004 WI App 217, 277 Wis. 2d 400, 690 N.W.2d 452, than is there.

17            In Swiams, we held that for the purposes of the scope of appellate review of an order of confinement following revocation of extended supervision, see Wis. Stat. § 302.113(9)(am) (“If the extended supervision of the person is revoked, the person shall be returned to the circuit court for the county in which the person was convicted of the offense for which he or she was on extended supervision, and the court shall order the person to be returned to prison for any specified period of time that does not exceed the time remaining on the bifurcated sentence.”), appellate review may be triggered by compliance with Wis. Stat.