2006 WI App 100
[…] See Sheboygan County Dep’t of Soc. Servs. v. Matthew S., 2005 WI 84, ¶¶16-18, 282 Wis. 2d 150, 698 N.W.2d 631.  A court does not lose competency, however, if a failure to comply with a time limit is based on a delay, continuance, or extension within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 48.315.  Matthew S., 282 Wis. 2d 150, ¶18. 

64      The parties here dispute whether a “continuance” past a time limit was proper under Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2), which provides: 

A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.

When facts are undisputed, compliance with § 48.315(2) is a legal issue, subject to independent review.  State v. Quinsanna D., 2002 WI App 318, ¶37, 259 Wis. 2d 429, 655 N.W.2d 752.

65      Susan argues that the mandatory forty-five-day time limit in Wis.