2006 WI App 100
[…] 10      In criminal and TPR actions, defendants and parents have the right to counsel.[2]  Likewise, in criminal and TPR actions, defendants and parents have the right to self-representation.  For criminal defendants, the right to self-representation is protected by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 7 of the Wisconsin Constitution.  Klessig, 211 Wis. 2d at 203.  For parents in TPR actions, the right to self-representation is guaranteed both by statute and the Wisconsin Constitution.

11      The statutory right is found in Wis. Stat. § 48.23(2), which provides, in part:  “If a proceeding involves … the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent 18 years old or older who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but the parent may waive counsel provided the court is satisfied such waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made.”  Since the legislature has provided that a parent may waive counsel, it follows that the party has a statutory right to self-representation.