2006 WI App 100
[…] See id., ¶35 (“Although a determination of good cause may be based on many factors, courts have emphasized the following four factors when evaluating good cause ….”) (emphasis added).

[12]  The loss-of-competency dispute we resolve involves Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2).  We do not address whether the delay was justified under § 48.315(1)(b), but we briefly comment on that subsection.  Susan correctly anticipated in her appellate brief-in-chief that the County would argue that the delay was justified based on § 48.315(1)(b) because, under that statute, a “guardian ad litem” for a born child is “counsel” within the meaning of subsec. (1)(b), which excludes from the time computation “[a]ny period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of or with the consent of the child and his or her counsel or of the unborn child by the unborn child’s guardian ad litem,” and here the children’s guardian consented to the delay.  Thus, Susan argues that § 48.315(1)(b) excludes delay with the consent of “counsel” for born children, but not the consent of a guardian ad litem for born children.