2006 WI App 100
[…] [8]  We are confident that only a few minutes passed because of the content of the five pages of transcript covering this time period. 

[9]  In ¶¶47-51 of this opinion, we reject Susan’s self-representation/due process argument that she was harmed because the circuit court heard allegations relating to her competency and relied on those allegations to rescind her right to self-representation on the second day of the fact-finding hearing.

[10]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.424(4), governing fact-finding hearings, provides:

(4)  If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit.  A finding of unfitness shall not preclude a dismissal of a petition under s. 48.427 (2).  The court shall then proceed immediately to hear evidence and motions related to the dispositions enumerated in s. 48.427.  The court may delay making the disposition and set a date for a dispositional hearing no later than 45 days after the fact-finding hearing if:

(a)  All parties to the proceeding agree ….

Here, the circuit court was authorized to delay the dispositional hearing to a date “no later than 45 days after the fact-finding hearing” because “[a]ll parties to the proceeding agree[d]” to the delay.