2006 WI App 126
[…] 16      The statute permits a court to stay the imposition of a dispositional order, including revisions, in order to give the juvenile a second chance to conform his or her behavior to any conditions imposed by the court.  Kendell G., 243 Wis. 2d 67, ¶16.  Failure to comply with the conditions can trigger the commencement of the stayed portion of the dispositional order.  Id.  Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(16) provides in part, “If the juvenile violates a condition of his or her dispositional order, the agency supervising the juvenile shall notify the court and the court shall hold a hearing within 30 days after filing of the notice to determine whether the original dispositional order should be imposed ….”

17      Here, after adjudging Andrew delinquent, the trial court, as permitted by Wis. Stat. § 938.34(4m), ordered a two-year placement in a juvenile corrections facility.