2006 WI App 126
[…] Stat. § 938.34 does not make a juvenile’s participation illegal.  As noted in Kendell G., a court is encouraged to give the juvenile a second opportunity to conform his or her behavior to any conditions the court imposed.  Kendell G., 243 Wis. 2d 67, ¶16.  

20      Furthermore, the court’s adjournment, at Andrew’s request, to permit him to participate in the ACE Program is in keeping with the spirit of Wis. Stat. ch. 938.  Wisconsin Stat. § 938.01 provides in relevant part:

     (2)  It is the intent of the legislature to promote a juvenile justice system capable of dealing with the problem of juvenile delinquency, a system which will protect the community, impose accountability for violations of law and equip juvenile offenders with competencies to live responsibly and productively.  To effectuate this intent, the legislature declares the following to be equally important purposes of this chapter:

     ….

     (f)  To respond to a juvenile offender’s needs for care and treatment, consistent with the prevention of delinquency, each juvenile’s best interest and protection of the public, by allowing the judge to utilize the most effective dispositional option.

The ACE Program, by providing educational and behavior modification resources in an intensive residential setting, certainly advances this legislative intent.  We therefore commend Racine county for the development of this creative alternative to placement in a secured correctional facility.