COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6            After the court denied the motion, Volk entered into a plea agreement pursuant to which he pleaded no contest to the three charges resulting in the judgments of conviction; the other charges were dismissed and read in for purposes of sentencing. 

DISCUSSION

            7            Volk challenges the trial court’s order denying his motion to dismiss on two grounds:  he contends the court erred in concluding that the warrant for his arrest was not a detainer within the meaning of the IAD, and erred in deciding he had not substantially complied with Wis. Stat. § 976.05(3)(a) and (d).  We address only the first ground because it is dispositive. 

            8            Wisconsin Stat. § 976.05(3)(a) provides:

    (3) ARTICLE III. (a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, the prisoner shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner has caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his or her imprisonment and his or her request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or the prisoner's counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility or date of release to extended supervision of the prisoner and any decisions of the department relating to the prisoner.

 

            9            When we are asked to apply the language of a statute to undisputed facts, our review is de novo.  See State v. Eesley, 225 Wis. 2d 248, 254, 591 N.W.2d 846 (1999), cert. denied.