COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He stated that in March 1999, shortly after the City commenced the administrative proceeding, the board held a special meeting.  During that meeting, in closed session, the board met with the Town’s attorney.  “Many issues were discussed, not the least of which included the procedure or process the action was going to take.  The Town Board understood that this litigation could end up in the Court of Appeals … and everyone on the Town Board was in agreement to … proceed, if necessary, to the Court of Appeals.”

4                        Wisconsin Stat. § 60.22(2) provides that a town board “[h]as charge of any action or legal proceeding to which the town is a party.”  In Town of Nasewaupee v. City of Sturgeon Bay, 77 Wis. 2d 110, 113, 251 N.W.2d 845 (1977), the Supreme Court interpreted the predecessor statute, Wis.