2006 WI App 109
[…] An argument asserted by the respondent and not disputed by the appellant in the reply brief is taken as admitted.[10]  Fischer v. Wis. Patients Comp. Fund, 2002 WI App 192, ¶1 n.1, 256 Wis. 2d 848, 650 N.W.2d 75.   


4. Denial of Costs to Weisflog

38      The final issue on the cross-appeal is whether the trial court properly denied costs to Weisflog personally.  Weisflog contends that because the jury “exonerated” him from personal responsibility, he is a prevailing defendant entitled to costs under Wis. Stat. § 814.03.[11]  Section 814.03 provides, in relevant part:

814.03 Costs to defendant.  (1) If the plaintiff is not entitled to costs under s. 814.01 (1) or (3), the defendant shall be allowed costs to be computed on the basis of the demands of the complaint. 

     (2) Where there are several defendants who are not united in interest and who make separate defenses by separate answers, if the plaintiff recovers against some but not all of such defendants, the court may award costs to any defendant who has judgment in the defendant’s favor.

Construction of a statute is a question of law subject to our de novo review.  Hughes v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 197 Wis. 2d 973, 978, 542 N.W.2d 148 (1996).

39      Weisflog first argues that under Wis.