COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 12            Because we are affirming the order denying the motion to reopen the order of dismissal, it is not necessary to separately address Waldman’s challenge to the dismissal order, nor is it necessary to address his challenge to the order denying his motion for pretrial replevin.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4. 

 

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a) (1997-98).

[2]   All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07 provides in part:

     (1)  On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:

 

     (a)  Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.