COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 21                        At the same time, Thomas acknowledges that he must serve all periods of confinement in both indeterminate and determinate cases prior to being released on parole or extended supervision.  He explains:

    If the Court finds in favor of Mr. Thomas in this case, it would not result in Mr. Thomas or other defendants being released to serve the parole portion of his indeterminate sentence prior to serving the confinement time in the determinate sentence.

This is because Wis. Stat. § 973.15(2m)(c)2. dictates that all periods of confinement be served before any release.  It states:  “If a court provides that a determinate sentence is to run consecutive to an indeterminate sentence, the person sentenced shall serve the period of confinement in prison under the determinate sentence consecutive to the period of confinement in prison under the indeterminate sentence.”  Id.

22                        At oral argument, an analogy of beads on a string was used to clarify what Thomas is seeking.  The first bead is the confinement for the indeterminate sentence.  The next bead is confinement for the determinate sentence.