COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The administrative law judge found that Thomas had committed the alleged violations, and revoked both his parole and his extended supervision.  The administrative law judge did not order any reincarceration time for the parole revocation in the 1999 case, but recommended that the trial court order two years and fifteen days of reconfinement in the 2000 case.  See Wis. Stat. § 302.113(9)(am) (2003-04)[4] (trial court determines length of reconfinement when extended supervision is revoked); § 302.113(9)(at) (“When a person is returned to court … after revocation of extended supervision, the reviewing authority shall make a recommendation to the court concerning the period of time for which the person should be returned to prison.”).

10                        Thomas appealed the administrative law judge’s decision to the Division, challenging only the decision to revoke his extended supervision.  David H. Schwarz, Administrator of the Division, sustained the administrative law judge’s decision.  He explained:

Wis.