COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This recommendation is based [o]n the Committee’s conclusion that [extended] supervision will involve stricter community supervision than currently available through parole.[[8]]

Criminal Penalties Study Comm., Final Report on 1997 Wis. Act 283, Truth In Sentencing, at 102 (Aug. 31, 1999) (emphasis supplied).  The CPSC was obviously construing parole and extended supervision separately, and considered their sequencing important.

28                        The italicized portion of the recommendation appears to have been reflected in 2001 Wis. Act 109, which created § 973.15(2m)(c) and (d) and provided, in relevant part:

(c)  Determinate sentences imposed to run concurrent with or consecutive to indeterminate sentences.

    ….

    2.  If a court provides that a determinate sentence is to run consecutive to an indeterminate sentence, the person sentenced shall serve the period of confinement in prison under the determinate sentence consecutive to the period of confinement in prison under the indeterminate sentence and the parole portion of the indeterminate sentence consecutive to the term of extended supervision under the determinate sentence.

    (d)  Indeterminate sentences imposed to run concurrent with or consecutive to determinate sentences.

    ….

    2.  If a court provides that an indeterminate sentence is to run consecutive to a determinate sentence, the person sentenced shall serve the period of confinement in prison under the indeterminate sentence consecutive to the period of confinement in prison under the determinate sentence and the parole portion of the indeterminate sentence consecutive to the term of extended supervision under the determinate sentence.

See 2001 Wis. Act 109, § 1142 (emphasis added).

29                        The language italicized above was vetoed by Governor Scott McCallum.  The Governor provided a veto message that explained his decision to veto the italicized language: