COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 38.

17                        Ashford argued that he could not be revoked on two sentences because he could only be on parole for one crime at a time.  Id. at 39.  The court rejected this argument, holding that “the statutory language unambiguously requires revocation on all sentences if a parole violation is committed.”  Id. at 38.  The statutory language Ashford relied on was Wis. Stat. § 302.11 (1991-92), which provided in relevant part:

(3)  All consecutive sentences shall be computed as one continuous sentence.

    ….

(7)  (a)  The division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration, upon proper notice and hearing … may return a parolee released under … [mandatory release] to prison for a period up to the remainder of the sentence for a violation of the conditions of parole.  The remainder of the sentence is the entire sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole.

See Ashford, 177 Wis. 2d at 43.