COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As discussed in this opinion, Thomas relies on the latter argument, based on his recognition that Wis. Stat. § 973.15(2m)(c)2. requires a defendant to serve all periods of confinement before being released on parole or extended supervision.

[6]  When asked at oral argument how many individuals might be affected by this issue of first impression, both parties indicated they were unsure, but suspected the number would be low.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 302.113(4) (1997-98), created as part of the first round of Truth-In-Sentencing legislation (TIS-I), provided:  “All consecutive sentences shall be computed as one continuous sentence.  The person shall serve any term of extended supervision after serving all terms of confinement in prison.”  This language was amended by the second round of Truth-In-Sentencing legislation (TIS-II).  It is the version created by TIS-II that is applicable in this case.