COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In my view, the Majority ignores the former fact, and has added another complicated mechanism to the process.

37                        When Thomas was placed on parole in the pre-Truth-In-Sentencing case, he had already completed (apparently because of his participation in and completion of the Challenge Incarceration Program, see Wis. Stat. § 302.045(3m)), his period of “initial confinement” in the post-Truth-In-Sentencing case.  All persons sentenced under the Truth-In-Sentencing scheme, see Wis. Stat. § 973.01, are “subject to” Wis. Stat. § 302.113, see § 302.113(1).  Section 302.113(2) says that “an inmate subject to this section is entitled to release to extended supervision after he or she has served the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence imposed under s. 973.01, as modified by the sentencing court under … s. 302.045 (3m) (b) 1. … if applicable.”  (Immaterial references omitted.)  Accordingly, having “served the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence” in his post-Truth-In-Sentencing case, Thomas was thus “release[d] to extended supervision.”[10]  He therefore remained “in the legal custody” of the Department, § 302.113(8m)(a), and could, at any time thereafter, have his extended supervision revoked, see § 302.113(9)(am) (“If a person released to extended supervision under this section violates a condition of extended supervision, the reviewing authority may revoke the extended supervision of the person.”).  That is precisely what happened here.

38                        Wisconsin Stat. § 302.113 gives to the Department the specific authority to revoke an inmate’s extended supervision once that inmate has, as provided for in § 302.113(2), “served the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence imposed under s. 973.01.”  That is what the Department did here.  Moreover, every administrative agency has those “necessarily implied” powers to effectuate its legislatively imposed mandate, unless the scope of those powers are clipped by statute.  State ex rel. Treat v.