COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 42.

19                        Thomas does not dispute the holding in Ashford.  Rather, he contends that the subsequent amendments to several statutes signaled a legislative intent to treat differently a person who had both pre-TIS and TIS sentences that were ordered to be served consecutively, and that the holding of Ashford is therefore not applicable.  Specifically, the legislature has eliminated the language in Wis. Stat. § 302.11(3) (1999-2000) that stated “All consecutive sentences shall be computed as one continuous sentence” and replaced it with “All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed before December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence.”  See § 302.11(3).  In addition, the legislature created Wis. Stat. § 302.113(4), which provides:  “All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed on or after December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence.