COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Specifically, the legislature has eliminated the language in Wis. Stat. § 302.11(3) (1999-2000) that stated “All consecutive sentences shall be computed as one continuous sentence” and replaced it with “All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed before December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence.”  See § 302.11(3).  In addition, the legislature created Wis. Stat. § 302.113(4), which provides:  “All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed on or after December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence.  The person shall serve any term of extended supervision after serving all terms of confinement in prison.”[7]